Carl vs Dite
Slot-by-slot. The full benches. The lineup decisions that decided it.
Bite Clears 150 Again; Carl Benches Saquon and Is Right, Benches Nabers and Is Not
Bite beat Carl 153.28 to 106.58 in the Braxton Bowl. It is his second straight week above 150 after opening the season at 106 and 116. He is 2–2, fourth in points and 17–11 against the field. Carl is 2–2 on 423.22 points, the fewest in the league and the second fewest any 2–2 team has had through four weeks; only Bite’s 410.94 in 2017 was lower.
Kyren Williams ran 16 times for 80 yards and two touchdowns and caught ten passes for 67 in the Rams’ 24–20 comeback at Philadelphia, 36.7. He was on Bite’s bench until Saturday afternoon, when Jalen Coker was ruled out and Williams went into the flex. Bijan Robinson ran 19 times for 145 yards and two touchdowns in Atlanta’s 45–24 win at New Orleans on Monday night, 27.7; the Falcons’ other three touchdowns went to Brian Robinson, whom nobody owns. Brock Bowers, activated from injured reserve on Tuesday morning after scoring 27.6 from the slot a week ago, caught six for 86 and a touchdown, 20.6, the best tight end score in the league. Lamar Jackson threw two touchdowns before leaving with an ankle injury, 18.88. Jaylen Warren had 126 yards from scrimmage on Thursday night, 15.6. Drake London caught five for 96, 14.6. The Ravens defense, claimed Wednesday for nothing, scored 7; the Giants defense it replaced scored 16, unowned. Quinshon Judkins (21.6), Devaughn Vele (17.4), DK Metcalf (16.5) and Matthew Golden (11.7, with a touchdown) scored on the bench, Golden for the third time in four weeks. The best lineup on the roster was 171.38.
Carl spent waiver money for the first time this season, $26 on Braelon Allen, who carried 14 times for 59 yards in the Jets’ 23–12 loss at Chicago, 8.7. On Friday night Carl moved Saquon Barkley to the bench and Allen into the lineup. Barkley carried twice for eight yards, fumbled, and finished with 2.0, so that call was right by 6.7. The other call went the other way: Malik Nabers caught six for 112 and a touchdown, 23.2, and Carnell Tate caught nine for 145, 21.5, on the bench, behind Ja’Marr Chase and Garrett Wilson, who each caught three passes for 27 yards and scored 5.7. Burrow threw 54 passes in Cincinnati, and three of them went to Chase.
Jared Goff threw 52 passes for 412 yards and a touchdown in Detroit’s 32–26 loss at Carolina on Sunday night, 20.48. Aaron Jones had 128 yards from scrimmage for Minnesota, 16.8. Colston Loveland, whom the Moth said Carl refused to bench, caught six for 57, 11.7, more than his first three weeks combined. Ka’imi Fairbairn, the kicker Carl got from Bite for Evan McPherson, made three field goals including one from 50 and scored 16; McPherson scored 5 for Bite, and the kicker trade stands 21–16 for Carl after two weeks. The Seahawks defense had two interceptions, two fumble recoveries and four sacks, 12. George Pickens caught two for 75, 9.5. The best lineup on the roster was 139.88, which loses by 14.
The Moth Observer opened his preview by asking how in the heck Carl was 2–1, applauded him for it, and picked Bite. Carl is 2–2 and 8–20 against the field, one game better than Cliff and with one more win. Bite’s two wins have come by 50 and 47; his two losses were by 9 and 66.
The series is tied 8–8 after ten seasons, the third series to land there this week after Kyle–Mitch and Jordan–Cliff. Bite plays Jordan next in the Chicken Sandwich Showdown, where Jordan leads 10–8. Carl plays Drake, who leads 13–5.
Starting Lineups
Show benches (12 players)
- WRMalik Nabers23.2
- WRCarnell Tate21.5
- RBTreVeyon Henderson4.2
- WRKalif Raymond2.6
- RBSaquon Barkley2.0
- QBCaleb Williams0.0
- RBQuinshon Judkins21.6
- WRDevaughn Vele17.4
- WRDK Metcalf16.5
- WRMatthew Golden11.7
- TETravis Kelce3.5
- WRJalen Coker0.0
Lineup Diff
Where each manager’s actual lineup differed from the optimal one.
Left 33.3 on the bench. Started for 106.6; optimal was 139.9.
- WR2Sat Carnell Tate (21.5) for Ja'Marr Chase (5.7)−15.8
- WR1Sat Malik Nabers (23.2) for George Pickens (9.5)−13.7
- FLEXSat George Pickens (9.5) for Garrett Wilson (5.7)−3.8
Left 18.1 on the bench. Started for 153.3; optimal was 171.4.
- WR2Sat DK Metcalf (16.5) for Davante Adams (7.2)−9.3
- FLEXSat Quinshon Judkins (21.6) for Jaylen Warren (15.6)−6.0
- WR1Sat Devaughn Vele (17.4) for Drake London (14.6)−2.8
