Dite vs Jordan
Slot-by-slot. The full benches. The lineup decisions that decided it.
Three Rams Beat Josh Allen 69–30, and Bite Takes the Chicken Sandwich Showdown with 57 on the Bench
Bite beat Jordan 156.62 to 142.20 in the Chicken Sandwich Showdown. He trailed by 24.10 when Monday night began with three Rams in his lineup and Josh Allen in Jordan’s; the Rams scored 69.02 and Allen 30.5, and Bite won by 14.42. Jordan has now lost twice this season while scoring 140 or more, which only Thomas has done once, and Bite is 3–2 and third in points with 695.20, eleven behind Jordan. Jordan leads the series 10–9.
Matthew Stafford was signed on Wednesday for $3 after Lamar Jackson went to injured reserve. He threw for 383 yards and three touchdowns in the Rams’ 37–34 overtime loss to Buffalo, 27.32. Two of the touchdowns went to Davante Adams, who caught five for 51, 22.1. Kyren Williams scored the third, 19.6. Before Monday there was Brock Bowers, eight catches for 110 and a touchdown with a lost fumble, 23.0, the second week in a row the tight end Bite activated from IR has led the position in his game. Drake London caught 18.8 and Bijan Robinson ran for 15.8 in Atlanta’s 30–23 overtime loss to Baltimore. The Texans defense, a $2 Wednesday claim replacing the Ravens, held Tennessee to three points and scored 15. Quinshon Judkins scored 8.0 in the flex, and that is where the story moves to the bench.
On Tuesday Bite moved Jaylen Warren into the lineup for Kyren Williams, then back out, then in for Judkins, then back out. Warren ran 15 times for 101 yards and caught six passes for 87 and scored a touchdown each way in Pittsburgh’s 34–22 win over Indianapolis, 36.8, the third-best score in the league this week, on the bench. Matthew Golden caught six for 123 in Green Bay’s 31–7 win, 20.3, on the bench, for the fourth time in five weeks. Devaughn Vele (6.6) and DK Metcalf (5.3) completed a bench of 69.0. Bite’s best lineup was 189.92, which would have been the second-highest score in the league this week behind Kyle, and he won by 14 without it. The league’s standing accusation is that Bite’s roster is run by a machine. A machine does not move Jaylen Warren in and out of a lineup four times and leave him out.
Jordan had the best waiver claim of the week in Isaiah Likely, released by Mitch in Week 4 to make an hour of room for Sam Darnold, claimed Wednesday for $8, and the recipient of 11 catches for 94 yards and two touchdowns from Tyler Huntley in Baltimore’s overtime win, 32.4. Josh Allen threw for 210 yards and a touchdown and an interception and ran for 121 yards and a score, 30.5. Jameson Williams caught 18.7, Will Reichard kicked 16, and Emanuel Wilson, the other Mitch release, ran for a touchdown and 13.2 after Jordan’s $19 beat three other bids for him. Chase Brown ran for 39 yards and fumbled, 7.0. Jaylen Waddle caught 4.8. Behind Waddle, Mike Evans caught seven for 113 and a touchdown in Tampa Bay’s 24–16 win at Dallas, 26.3, and Denzel Boston scored 13.6. Jordan’s best lineup was 166.80, which beats Bite by ten. Start Evans and he wins by seven.
On Tuesday Jordan offered Cam Skattebo to Carl for Malik Nabers, withdrew it, offered Skattebo for George Pickens, withdrew it, and offered Skattebo for Nabers again, and withdrew that too. Skattebo scored 7.1 on Jordan’s bench. Nabers scored 29.1 on Carl’s bench and Pickens 28.0 in Carl’s lineup. Bite also declined a trade on Wednesday. Jordan dropped the Packers defense, which scored 10 for him last week, and went back to the Bengals, who scored 9.
Bite is 3–2, 22–13 against the field, third in points and Unlucky and Good. Jordan is 2–3, 21–14, second in points at 706.66, the second-most ever by a 2–3 team, and also Unlucky and Good. The Moth picked Bite. Bite plays Mitch next, who leads that series 13–7. Jordan plays Drake, whom he leads 11–5. The sandwich debt from last year is unchanged, and the Tribune understands a second one is now in dispute.
Starting Lineups
Show benches (9 players)
- RBJaylen Warren36.8
- WRMatthew Golden20.3
- WRDevaughn Vele6.6
- WRDK Metcalf5.3
- WRMike Evans26.3
- WRDenzel Boston13.6
- TETucker Kraft11.6
- RBCam Skattebo7.1
- WRDeVonta Smith0.0
Lineup Diff
Where each manager’s actual lineup differed from the optimal one.
Left 33.3 on the bench. Started for 156.6; optimal was 189.9.
- RB1Sat Jaylen Warren (36.8) for Kyren Williams (19.6)−17.2
- FLEXSat Drake London (18.8) for Quinshon Judkins (8.0)−10.8
- RB2Sat Kyren Williams (19.6) for Bijan Robinson (15.8)−3.8
- WR2Sat Matthew Golden (20.3) for Drake London (18.8)−1.5
Left 24.6 on the bench. Started for 142.2; optimal was 166.8.
- FLEXSat Denzel Boston (13.6) for Jaylen Waddle (4.8)−8.8
- WR2Sat Jameson Williams (18.7) for Nico Collins (10.6)−8.1
- WR1Sat Mike Evans (26.3) for Jameson Williams (18.7)−7.6
- RB2Sat Cam Skattebo (7.1) for Chase Brown (7.0)−0.1
