Dite vs Mitch
Slot-by-slot. The full benches. The lineup decisions that decided it.
Bite Cuts Travis Kelce for a Kicker and the Kicker Scores 17; Mitch Starts a Tight End Who Scores Zero and a Defense That Scores Less
Bite beat Mitch 111.28 to 83.32 and did it with 64.1 points on his bench, the most in the league this week, in a game that did not need them. Bite is 4–2, second in points at 806.48, and Lucky and Good. Mitch is 2–4 with the second- and fourth-lowest scores of the season, 70.46 and 83.32, and went 0–7 against the field this week, the first 0–7 by anyone in 2026. Mitch leads the series 13–8. The Moth picked Bite, which is to say against himself, and was right, which makes him 1–0 against Mitch and 0–2 for him.
On Tuesday morning Bite dropped Evan McPherson, the kicker he had acquired from Carl in September in the league’s first kicker-for-kicker trade, moved Matthew Golden into the lineup for Davante Adams and Jaylen Warren in for Quinshon Judkins, and put in a waiver claim for Tyler Bass with Travis Kelce as the cut. The claim ran Wednesday. Bass kicked four field goals and three extra points in Buffalo’s 33–30 win at Las Vegas, 17, the best kicker score in the league. Kelce went to Cliff on Thursday for four dollars and scored 9.3 in a loss. Golden, benched four of the first five weeks, caught six for 104 and a touchdown in Green Bay’s win over Dallas, 22.4, the best score on either roster. Matthew Stafford threw two touchdowns in the Rams’ 18–16 loss to Arizona, 16.88. Drake London caught four for 62, 12.2, and Brock Bowers four for 70, 11.0, in a week Bijan Robinson carried nine times for 61 yards and caught two passes for minus eight, 7.3, against a projection of 23. Warren ran for 50 and caught two, 9.8. Kyren Williams 9.7. The Patriots defense, six dollars Wednesday, 5.
The bench was better than most lineups. DK Metcalf caught 11 of 15 targets for 93 yards in Pittsburgh’s overtime win at Tampa, 20.3, behind London. Jalen Coker caught six for 97 for Carolina, 15.7, behind Warren. Blake Corum, signed Thursday after Bite signed Emmett Johnson on Wednesday and thought better of it, scored a touchdown for the Rams, 14.0, behind Bijan. Devaughn Vele 7.2, Adams 6.9. Bite’s best lineup was 132.08, which beats Mitch by 49 instead of 28, and he has now benched 385.6 points this season, second to Kyle’s 441.2, in a league where the two men doing this are a combined 9–3.
Mitch scored 83.32, his best lineup was 97.52, and neither number wins. Juwan Johnson, the sixth tight end Mitch has owned this season, was targeted twice and caught nothing, 0.0; Harold Fannin, the first and the seventh, caught one for nine on the bench, 1.9; the position has produced 30.4 points in six weeks. The Jaguars defense allowed 34 points and 426 yards to Houston at Wembley, minus 2. Mitch had signed the 49ers defense on Thursday, cutting Josh Downs for it, and cut the 49ers on Saturday night for Xavier Worthy; the 49ers scored 5 on Monday night and Worthy caught seven for 73 on the bench, 14.3. Derrick Henry carried 17 times for 58 yards and lost a fumble in Baltimore’s 13–10 loss at Cleveland, 5.0. Dak Prescott threw 54 passes for 258 yards, a touchdown and two interceptions in the loss at Green Bay, 11.02. The starters who played: Luther Burden caught eight for 95, 17.5; Ashton Jeanty scored a touchdown, 15.8; Puka Nacua caught six for 80, 14.0; Javonte Williams scored, 13.0; Spencer Shrader kicked two field goals, 9. The bench, apart from Worthy: Stefon Diggs caught a touchdown on Monday night, 16.4; J.K. Dobbins, signed Thursday for RJ Harvey, scored a touchdown, 13.6, while Harvey scored 14.6 for Denver; Brian Robinson 3.0. Mitch has made 19 acquisitions this season, the most in the league, and his Week 4 cuts, Likely and Emanuel Wilson, scored 29.1 for Jordan this week.
Bite is 25–17 against the field, third in the league, and has won four of five. Mitch is 13–29, seventh, Lucky and Bad, and has the fewest points of any team but Cliff. The Moth’s column this week was about tomatillos, bonsai, an AI chief financial officer and lawn aeration, and the Tribune confirms that the lawn is in better shape than the tight end position. Bite plays Thomas next in the first meeting of the two 4–2 teams. Mitch plays Drake, who leads that series 8–7 and has just set a perfect lineup, which Mitch has done once this season and lost by 19.
Starting Lineups
Show benches (12 players)
- WRDK Metcalf20.3
- WRJalen Coker15.7
- RBBlake Corum14.0
- WRDevaughn Vele7.2
- WRDavante Adams6.9
- RBQuinshon Judkins0.0
- WRStefon Diggs16.4
- WRXavier Worthy14.3
- RBJ.K. Dobbins13.6
- RBBrian Robinson Jr.3.0
- TEHarold Fannin Jr.1.9
- WRDJ Moore0.0
Lineup Diff
Where each manager’s actual lineup differed from the optimal one.
Left 20.8 on the bench. Started for 111.3; optimal was 132.1.
- FLEXSat Jalen Coker (15.7) for Bijan Robinson (7.3)−8.4
- WR2Sat DK Metcalf (20.3) for Drake London (12.2)−8.1
- RB1Sat Blake Corum (14.0) for Jaylen Warren (9.8)−4.2
- RB2Sat Jaylen Warren (9.8) for Kyren Williams (9.7)−0.1
Left 14.2 on the bench. Started for 83.3; optimal was 97.5.
- FLEXSat Xavier Worthy (14.3) for Derrick Henry (5.0)−9.3
- WR2Sat Stefon Diggs (16.4) for Puka Nacua (14.0)−2.4
- TESat Harold Fannin Jr. (1.9) for Juwan Johnson (0.0)−1.9
- RB2Sat J.K. Dobbins (13.6) for Javonte Williams (13.0)−0.6
