Dite vs Kyle
Slot-by-slot. The full benches. The lineup decisions that decided it.
Kyle Scores 182, and Only Cliff Has Ever Started Like This
Kyle scored 182.06, the ninth-highest regular-season total in league history, and beat Dite by 65.96, the widest margin the two have ever produced against each other. He is 2–0 and 14–0 in all-play, and his two-week total of 357.86 is 2.24 points short of the best start ever, Drake’s in 2020. Three of the nine highest regular-season scores in league history now belong to the Obliterators. Four other teams have started 12–2 or better in all-play; none finished better than 10–4.
Jaxon Smith-Njigba caught nine passes for 155 yards and three touchdowns in Seattle’s 31–7 win at Arizona, including an 82-yarder from Drew Lock, and scored 42.5, the best game by any player this week. Trey McBride was on the other sideline in that game, catching eight passes for Kyle too. Amon-Ra St. Brown had 142 yards and two touchdowns in Detroit’s loss at Buffalo, and Dak Prescott threw four touchdowns against Washington, two of them to Thomas’s CeeDee Lamb, and passed Tony Romo for the Cowboys’ career record. Omarion Hampton ran for 94 yards and a touchdown, and lost a fumble at midfield with the Chargers down three. The Rams defense, dropped by Thomas on Thursday and claimed on Friday, scored 11. Cameron Dicker hit the right upright from 58 yards and finished with 1.0, the lowest kicker score in the league, on the winning side by 66.
The only precedent for this start is Cliff in 2022. Cliff opened that season 7–0, 7–0, 7–0 in all-play, the longest perfect start on record, then scored 87.56 in Week 4, went 0–7, and finished 8–6. Jordan won the title. Kyle plays Drake next week; one more 7–0 ties Cliff’s mark.
Dite had the fourth-best score in the league and lost by 66. Davante Adams, a sixth-round pick, caught eight passes for 195 yards and two touchdowns on Monday night, the most receiving yards by anyone in the NFL this season, for 39.5. He is the reason Dite finished at 116.10 and went 4–3 against the field. Kyren Williams scored the Rams’ third touchdown and lost a fumble. Lamar Jackson threw for 235 yards in a home loss to New Orleans. Bijan Robinson ran 16 times for 72 yards in what the Atlanta press called a home humiliation against Carolina, and was pulled late.
The Carolina receiver who helped humiliate him was Jalen Coker, whom Dite claimed on Tuesday for $16, one dollar more than Cliff bid, and then benched. Coker caught eight passes for 66 yards and 14.6 behind Matthew Golden, 9.8. Last week Dite benched Golden at 15.5 and it cost him the game. He has now been wrong about Golden in both directions in consecutive weeks. Michael Mayer, added on September 10, dropped on the 15th and re-added on the 20th, started at tight end and scored 5.3. The Buccaneers defense, a $6 claim, scored 4.
Dite is 0–2 with a 5–9 all-play record, the same 5–9 as Drake, who is 1–1; Drake’s extra win came against Dite. The two work at the same company, which the league classifies as a war profiteering operation, and their combined 218.3 points this week were 36 short of what Kyle scored alone. The Kyle–Dite series is level at 9–9 after Dite had won three straight. Kyle plays Drake in the Obliterate Bowl. Dite plays Cliff on the way home from Lambeau, where both of them will have spent Thursday night watching Dite’s Falcons.
Starting Lineups
Show benches (12 players)
- WRJalen Coker14.6
- RBQuinshon Judkins9.8
- RBJaylen Warren9.7
- WRKC Concepcion8.2
- WRDK Metcalf6.7
- WRJameson Williams5.3
- WRParker Washington16.8
- RBBhayshul Tuten14.2
- RBBucky Irving13.0
- RBAaron Jones Sr.10.5
- RBKyle Monangai7.8
- WRDeebo Samuel Sr.6.5
Lineup Diff
Where each manager’s actual lineup differed from the optimal one.
Left 5.7 on the bench. Started for 116.1; optimal was 121.8.
- WR2Sat Jalen Coker (14.6) for Matthew Golden (9.8)−4.8
- FLEXSat Matthew Golden (9.8) for Drake London (8.9)−0.9
Left 4.0 on the bench. Started for 182.1; optimal was 186.1.
- FLEXSat Parker Washington (16.8) for Christian Watson (14.1)−2.7
- RB2Sat Bhayshul Tuten (14.2) for D'Andre Swift (12.9)−1.3
