Jordan vs Thomas
Slot-by-slot. The full benches. The lineup decisions that decided it.
Thomas Drops a Defense Thursday, Loses by Less Than It Scored
Thomas Lea lost his first game in the league by 9.78 points, and the log says he gave the game away on Thursday. Early that morning he dropped the Rams defense and picked up the Chiefs. On Friday, Kyle claimed the Rams off waivers for nothing. The Rams held the Giants to 6 points and 182 yards on Monday night in Aaron Donald’s first game back and scored 11 for Kyle. The Chiefs gave up 30 to Indianapolis and scored 1 for Thomas. Twelve of those 30 points came on Jonathan Taylor touchdown runs; Taylor plays for Thomas. The Memorial’s defense allowed two touchdowns to the Memorial’s running back, and the Memorial lost by less than the defense it cut went on to score.
Jordan scored 153.22 a week after scoring 154.76 and losing. Josh Allen threw three touchdowns and ran for two more in Buffalo’s 41–31 win over Detroit, the first game at the new stadium, and scored 40.82, the best quarterback game in the league by 11 points. Allen is at 76.5 through two weeks, more than any player anyone owns. DeVonta Smith caught 10 passes for 117 yards and a touchdown. Jaylen Waddle, who scored 1.2 at flex in Week 1, caught eight for 138 and scored 21.8. Kenneth Walker, in Kansas City’s overtime win over the Colts, had 178 yards from scrimmage and scored 23.8. Drake’s Week 1 column allowed that Walker was a better pick than he had thought. He was in the same game as Taylor, on the other side, and outscored the Chiefs defense by 22.8 on his own.
The bench decisions ran the other way for once. Jordan started Mike Evans, whom he benched in Week 1 at a cost of the game, and Evans scored 8.4. He left 3.0 on the bench in total, the tightest lineup in the league. His waiver week was a $0 claim on the 49ers defense, which scored 9, and a lost $6 bid on Dalton Kincaid, who scored 22.5 for Cliff. Tucker Kraft, the tight end Jordan started instead, caught two passes for 15 yards and fumbled.
Thomas had the second-best score of the week. CeeDee Lamb caught eight passes for 153 yards and two touchdowns from Dak Prescott, who plays for Kyle, in a 37–20 win over Washington that made Prescott the Cowboys’ all-time touchdown leader. Jonathan Taylor scored twice for 29.2. Chris Olave, the inherited keeper, caught eight passes and a touchdown for 22.6 and is at 50.8 for the season. Jayden Daniels, started this week over Justin Herbert after the reverse call cost nothing in Week 1, threw for 96 yards against Dallas and ran for 69, and beat Herbert 14.74 to 7.88.
George Kittle caught four passes for 80 yards and a touchdown on Thomas’s bench, 18.0, behind Mark Andrews, 10.9. Tee Higgins had 95 yards there, 14.5, behind Jeremiyah Love, 7.5. Either swap alone does not flip the game; both together do, and so does the defense. His best possible lineup was 157.54. He scored 143.44, and for the second week the Memorial had the most points left on the bench of any loser.
This was the first meeting between these two. Jordan has scored 307.98 points and allowed 307.36, the most exactly average 1–1 the league has produced. Thomas is 1–1 with the third-most points in the league, which is where Rob’s teams never were. Jordan plays Carl next. Thomas plays Mitch.
Starting Lineups
Show benches (12 players)
- WRDevaughn Vele11.4
- RBBlake Corum10.2
- RBCam Skattebo9.5
- RBJadarian Price5.0
- RBTyler Allgeier3.9
- WRNico Collins0.0
- TEGeorge Kittle18.0
- WRTee Higgins14.5
- QBJustin Herbert7.9
- RBTravis Etienne Jr.7.1
- RBRhamondre Stevenson3.6
- WRMarvin Harrison Jr.0.0
Lineup Diff
Where each manager’s actual lineup differed from the optimal one.
Left 3.0 on the bench. Started for 153.2; optimal was 156.2.
- FLEXSat Devaughn Vele (11.4) for Mike Evans (8.4)−3.0
Left 14.1 on the bench. Started for 143.4; optimal was 157.5.
- TESat George Kittle (18.0) for Mark Andrews (10.9)−7.1
- FLEXSat Tee Higgins (14.5) for Jeremiyah Love (7.5)−7.0
