Cliff vs Dite
Slot-by-slot. The full benches. The lineup decisions that decided it.
Bite Cheers for the Packers and Wins on the Falcons
Cliff hosted the league in his town, which is also the Hodag’s, and on Thursday night he sat in Lambeau Field and watched Bite’s starters. Bijan Robinson carried 29 times for 194 yards and two touchdowns in Atlanta’s 35–14 win, 35.3. Drake London caught nine of ten targets for 194 more, 28.4. Bite won 163.14 to 112.94, his first win of the season, with the best score in the league and a 7–0 week against the field, his first since Week 12 of last year. The margin, 50.20, is the fifth largest in any Week 3.
The Tribune promised last week to report which way Bite cheered. He cheered for the Packers, out loud, for three hours. When Robinson scored, and when London passed a hundred yards, and when Robinson scored again, he celebrated quietly and without standing up. Matthew Golden, the one Packer he owns, caught five passes for 100 yards and a touchdown and scored 21.0 on his bench. In Week 1 Bite benched Golden at 15.5 and lost by less. In Week 2 he started Golden at 9.8 over Jalen Coker at 14.6. This week he benched Golden for Coker, who scored 3.8.
Lamar Jackson threw two touchdowns and ran for 50 yards in Baltimore’s 34–31 win at Dallas, 20.44. Jaylen Warren, started over Quinshon Judkins on Saturday, had 176 yards from scrimmage in Pittsburgh’s 30–27 win over Cincinnati, 20.6. Davante Adams caught seven passes for 137 yards in the Rams’ 30–26 loss at Denver. Travis Kelce, an $18 claim on Tuesday, caught two passes for 59 yards and a touchdown. Evan McPherson, acquired from Carl on Saturday for another kicker, scored 11. Kyren Williams scored 21.8 on the bench.
Brock Bowers caught ten passes for 116 yards and a touchdown, 27.6 points, from Bite’s injured reserve slot. He was healthy enough to play and was never activated. With Bowers at tight end the best lineup on the roster was 195.24, which leaves 32.10 points unused. It was the best tight end score in the league, and it came from the slot reserved for players who cannot play.
Cliff had the best player in the league and lost by 50. Jahmyr Gibbs ran 20 times for 99 yards and two touchdowns, caught seven passes for 65 and a third, and scored 41.4 in Detroit’s 31–24 win over the Jets. Bryce Young, a $1 claim, started over Drake Maye and threw for 291 yards, 13.64; Maye threw two interceptions and lost a fumble in a 35–6 loss at Jacksonville, 3.76. Christian Watson, acquired from Kyle on Wednesday, caught seven passes for 96 yards and a touchdown at Lambeau the next night, 22.6. Omarion Hampton, who came in the same trade, carried 15 times for 56 yards. Dalton Kincaid fumbled and scored 3.8, Tetairoa McMillan scored 3.7, and the Eagles defense scored −1 on Monday night. Kyle Pitts caught one pass for five yards, on the bench, in person.
Cliff is 1–2 and 5–16 against the field. He has allowed 441.14 points, the fifth most through three weeks in league history, and has drawn the week’s highest score twice in three games. Bite is 1–2, fourth in points, and 12–9 against the field. Cliff leads the series 12–7. Bite plays Carl in the Braxton Bowl. Cliff plays Jordan in the Collusion Cup.
Starting Lineups
Show benches (13 players)
- WRRome Odunze7.4
- RBDavid Montgomery6.8
- QBDrake Maye3.8
- WRBrian Thomas Jr.1.8
- TEKyle Pitts Sr.1.5
- RBJonah Coleman0.0
- TEBrock BowersIR27.6
- RBKyren Williams21.8
- WRMatthew Golden21.0
- WRDK Metcalf12.1
- RBQuinshon Judkins9.9
- WRDevaughn Vele6.9
- WRKC Concepcion2.9
Lineup Diff
Where each manager’s actual lineup differed from the optimal one.
Left 4.9 on the bench. Started for 112.9; optimal was 117.8.
- FLEXSat Rome Odunze (7.4) for Tetairoa McMillan (3.7)−3.7
- RB2Sat David Montgomery (6.8) for Omarion Hampton (5.6)−1.2
Left 32.1 on the bench. Started for 163.1; optimal was 195.2.
- FLEXSat Davante Adams (20.7) for Jalen Coker (3.8)−16.9
- TESat Brock Bowers (27.6) for Travis Kelce (13.9)−13.7
- RB2Sat Kyren Williams (21.8) for Jaylen Warren (20.6)−1.2
- WR2Sat Matthew Golden (21.0) for Davante Adams (20.7)−0.3
