Carl vs Jordan
Slot-by-slot. The full benches. The lineup decisions that decided it.
Carl Starts a Perfect Lineup; Jordan Scores the Lowest of His Career
Carl beat Jordan 125.36 to 89.56 with the only perfect lineup in the league this week. His best possible nine scored 125.36, and those were the nine he started. Three of them were not in his lineup a week ago. Jared Goff was a free agent until Thursday. Aaron Jones was cut by Kyle on Wednesday and claimed by Carl on Friday for nothing. Ka’imi Fairbairn arrived on Saturday in a trade.
Goff started in place of Caleb Williams, who did not play, and completed 25 of 32 for 269 yards and two touchdowns in Detroit’s 31–24 win over the Jets, 19.36. Garrett Wilson was on the other side of that game with ten catches, 107 yards and a touchdown, 26.7. Ja’Marr Chase caught nine for 98 and a touchdown in Cincinnati’s 30–27 loss at Pittsburgh, 24.8. George Pickens went back into the flex over Malik Nabers and outscored him 15.2 to 7.6. Jones outscored TreVeyon Henderson, the man he replaced, 14.2 to 3.9. On Monday night Saquon Barkley carried 15 times for 82 yards in Philadelphia’s 27–7 loss at Chicago and scored 9.0, which ties his best week of the season, and Colston Loveland caught all four of his targets for 7.1, which is more than five times his season total.
The trade was a kicker for a kicker, the first in the league’s trade log. Bite had claimed Fairbairn off waivers on Thursday, for nothing, after Mitch cut him. On Saturday he sent him to Carl for Evan McPherson, who had been Carl’s best non-receiver in each of the first two weeks. McPherson scored 11 for Bite. Fairbairn scored 5 for Carl. Carl lost the trade by six and won the game by 35.80. He also turned down two other trade proposals during the week, withdrew one of his own, and has still not spent a dollar of his waiver budget.
Jordan’s 89.56 is the lowest score of his ten seasons in the league. The old low was 89.80, in 2022, also in Week 3. Josh Allen threw two interceptions and lost a fumble in Buffalo’s 24–16 win over the Chargers and got to 17.46 only because he ran for two touchdowns; he scored 40.82 a week ago. Jaylen Waddle caught two of seven targets for 6.4. Chase Brown had 8.9. Tucker Kraft had 6.6 at Lambeau with his owner in the building. The Bengals defense, a $1 claim that replaced a 49ers unit coming off a 9, gave up 30 and scored 0. Kenneth Walker scored twice for 21.3 and was the only Ghandi above 18.
Between Saturday evening and Sunday morning Jordan moved Mike Evans and Cam Skattebo in and out of the flex four times. He finished with Evans at receiver, 12.4, DeVonta Smith in the flex, 12.5, and Skattebo on the bench, 13.0. Denzel Boston, for whom he bid $15 against Mitch’s $6 and Bite’s $5, scored 8.1 on the bench. Nico Collins did not play. The best lineup on the roster was 96.16 and loses by 29.
Jordan ranked himself sixth on his poll ballot last week and the site flagged it as a sandbag. The flag is withdrawn. He went 0–7 against the field, is 11–10 for the season, third in points, and 1–2. Carl ranked himself last on the same poll and is 2–1 with 316.64 points, the fewest in the league and the fewest any 2–1 team has had through three weeks; Jordan held the old mark, 325.86, from last year. Jordan leads the series 12–7. Carl plays Bite in the Braxton Bowl. Jordan plays Cliff in the Collusion Cup.
Starting Lineups
Show benches (12 players)
- WRCarnell Tate11.8
- WRMalik Nabers7.6
- RBJ.K. Dobbins6.3
- RBTreVeyon Henderson3.9
- RBKaelon Black1.7
- QBCaleb Williams0.0
- RBCam Skattebo13.0
- WRDenzel Boston8.1
- RBBlake Corum3.5
- RBEmmett Johnson1.7
- RBJadarian Price1.2
- WRNico Collins0.0
Lineup Diff
Where each manager’s actual lineup differed from the optimal one.
Played the optimal lineup.
Left 6.6 on the bench. Started for 89.6; optimal was 96.2.
- RB2Sat Cam Skattebo (13.0) for Chase Brown (8.9)−4.1
- FLEXSat Chase Brown (8.9) for Jaylen Waddle (6.4)−2.5
